Post Classifieds

Outstanding Students

Reaching for your paradise

By Communiqué Staff
On April 6, 2017

Congratulations to this year's Outstanding Students!

 

Adult Accelerated

Ronda Harnish - Liberal Arts    

Agricultural Sciences    

Kyle Bailey - Golf Course & Athletic Turfgrass Management; Jalen Berendes - Diesel Truck Technology; Michael Carroll - Diesel Ag Technology; Taylor Greko - Floral Careers; Devan Hildenbrand - Veterinary Assistant; Dustin Mattson - Agriculture Production Management; Aaron Ohlsen - Parks and Natural Resources; Lydia Rhomberg - Pet Grooming; Dylan Schrock - Landscape Construction and Design; Rita Urmie - Agricultural Geospatial Technology; Bailey Walsch - Agriculture Business    

Allied Health    

William Bruno - Physical Therapy Assistant; Marti Dencklau - Occupational Therapy Assistant; Shelley Elliott - Surgical Technology; Storm Herdrich Portugue - Health Information Technology; Molly Leohr - Dental Technology; Michele Putnam - Medical Assisting; Laura Stradt - Respiratory Therapy; Kimberly Teply - Dental Assisting    

All-Iowa Academic Team    

Mohamed Abdalla - Liberal Arts; Michael Jennings - Human Services; Joshua Kettelkamp - Liberal Arts; Becky Thurm - Liberal Arts    

Arts and Humanities    

Camille Boman - Liberal Arts; Kayleigh Bryant - Liberal Arts; Morgan Grimm - Liberal Arts; Malley McKenzie - Liberal Arts; Mikala Niemeier - Liberal Arts; Mariah Stillian - Interior Design    

BellePlaine    

Deborah Gensley - Parks & Natural Resources    

Benton County    

Joseph Earle - Business Administration: Management    

Business     

Jamie Betels - Computer Support Specialist; Mandy Brownfield - Business Administration: Management; Seda Cikmaz - Interior Design; Tara Comley - Business Administration: Mangagement; Kaylee Cox - Administrative Assistant; Lisa Elliott - Business Administration: Finance; Abigail Lee-Price - Network & System Administration; Christian Lopez - Computer Software Development; Sarah Powers - Web Technology; Dylan Schreder - Business Administration; Heather  Stuck - Business Administration: Marketing    

Distance Learning    

Joshua Davidson - Liberal Arts; Roberta Gesling - Health Information Technology; Jennifer Giller - Liberal Arts; Gabrielle Pollard - Business Administration: Management    

English    

Tasnim Abdalla - Liberal Arts; Abdulaziz Aldoum - Computer Software Development; Shannon Costigan - Liberal Arts; Cortney Fuller - Liberal Arts; Chad Gibbs - Liberal Arts; Kiersten Gillmore - Business Administration: Management; Hailie Huenefeld - Liberal Arts; Jill Lagrange - Liberal Arts; Mallory Mefferd - Liberal Arts; Jeefmukalaykyung Ngoy - Liberal Arts; Matthew Yoder - Liberal Arts    

Health Occupation 

Enam Mohamad - Pharmacy Technician; Gemma Morisette - Paramedic    

Hospitality     

Aimee Byerly - Hotel Management; Josie Fettkether - Hotel Management; Elizabeth Syedel - Culinary Arts    

Industrial Tech

Anthony Barnhill - Advanced Welding Technologies; Joshua Bowman - Entry-level Firefighter; Jordan Collmann - Architectural Technologies; Devin Dodd - Construction Management; Kelly Kistner - Water Environmental Technologies; Kylynne Kruse - Industrial Maintenance Technology; Deloss Liebe - Advanced Manufacturing and Robotics Technology; Rania Mirghani - Electronics Engineering Technology; James Robinson - Carpentry; Michael Sammons - Energy Production and Distribution Technologies; Jovan Solaya - Automation and Instrumentation Technology; John Swinehart - CNC Machining Technology    

Iowa City 

Iske Donderwinkel - Liberal Arts; Alain Luzolo Muendo    Nzita - Business Administration: Management; Jim    Postma - Liberal Arts    

Jones County

Brooke Snyder - Liberal Arts    

Linn County Regional 

Alex Brown - PTA (Physical Therapy Assistant)    

Math/Science

Mohammad Badreddine - Liberal Arts; Allison Cole - Liberal Arts; Carolyn Hanson - Exercise Science and Wellness; Sabah Ibrahim - Liberal Arts; William Keating - Exercise Science and Wellness; Kayley Law - Exercise Science and Wellness; Kate Lynott - Liberal Arts; Shawn Stampka - Exercise Science and Wellness; Rachel Stein - Liberal Arts; Jamal Targio - Liberal Arts     

Nursing

Jill Holub - Assoc. Degree Nursing; Jennifer Woodhouse - Practical Nursing (LPN)    

Social Science    

Adjo  Azanledji - Nursing; Todd Bender - Human Services; Corbin Day - Liberal Arts; Marlan “LO” Dixon - Criminal Justice; Sean Englert - Liberal Arts; Paige Gerjets - Liberal Arts; Courtni Lewis - Liberal Arts; Josiah Schmidt - Criminal Justice; Hope Steimel - Liberal Arts; Jordan UIin - Liberal Arts; Mackenzie Ward - Early Childhood Education

Get Top Stories Delivered Weekly

More kirkwoodstudentmedia News Articles

Recent kirkwoodstudentmedia News Articles

Discuss This Article

GET TOP STORIES DELIVERED WEEKLY

FOLLOW OUR NEWSPAPER

Kirkwood students often admire Lasik Omaha doctors that are carving new paths in the field of eye care and transforming the way routine eye procedures are done.

Log In

or Create an account

Employers & Housing Providers

Employers can list job opportunities for students

Post a Job

Housing Providers can list available housing

Post Housing

Log In

Forgot your password?

Your new password has been sent to your email!

Logout Successful!

You just missed it! This listing has been filled.

Post your own housing listing on Uloop and have students reach out to you!

Upload An Image

Please select an image to upload
Note: must be in .png, .gif or .jpg format
OR
Provide URL where image can be downloaded
Note: must be in .png, .gif or .jpg format